We are hiring!
PHONE: 503.241.0035
333 SW 5th Ave. #525
Portland, OR 97204

What is DACA Expansion? – ¿Que es la expansión de DACA?

FullSizeRender-11

Q: What is DACA Expansion?

A: On November 20, 2014, President Obama announced changes in our immigration system including an expansion of the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program. This expansion will changes some of the requirements of the DACA program and will expand the number of people who will be eligible for DACA.

Q: What age do I have to be to qualify for DACA?

A: The only age requirement is that you are at least 15 years old. This means that if you were previously told you were too old to apply for DACA, it may be a possibility now.

Q: What if I entered the United States when I was already 16 years old? 

A: Unfortunately, that only people who entered the United States for the first time before they turned 16 years old will qualify for DACA.

Q: If I am 15 years old right now and entered into the United States this year, do I qualify? 

A: Only those who have been living continuously in the United States since at lease January 1, 2010 will qualify for DACA.

Q: When does the expansion of DACA begin? 

A: The immigration office has said the process will begin February 18, 2015. If you think you may be eligible and would like an appointment to begin getting ready for February, please call our office.


P: ¿Que es la expansión de DACA?

R: El 20 de noviembre de 2014, el presidente Obama anunció cambios en nuestro sistema de inmigración, incluyendo una expansión del programa de Acción Diferida (DACA). Esta expansión cambia algunos de los requisitos del programa DACA y aumentara el número de personas que serán elegibles para DACA.

 P: ¿Qué edad tengo que tener para calificar para DACA?

R: El único requisito relacionado con edad es que para solicitar DACA, las personas tienen que tener por lo menos 15 años de edad. Esto significa que si le habían dicho previamente que era no calificaba para DACA por que tenia mucha edad, ahora es posible que si califique.

P: ¿Qué pasa si entré a los Estados Unidos cuando yo ya tenía 16 años de edad?

R: Desgraciadamente, solamente las personas que entraron a los Estados Unidos por primera vez antes de cumplir los 16 años de edad serán elegibles para DACA.

P: Si yo tengo 15 años ahora, y entré a los Estados Unidos este año, puedo calificar?

R: Sólo aquellos que han vivido continuamente en los Estados Unidos desde el 01 de enero 2010 serán elegibles para DACA.

P: ¿Cuándo comienza la expansión de DACA?

R: La oficina de inmigración ha dicho que el proceso se iniciará 18 de febrero de 2015. Si usted piensa que usted puede ser elegible y le gustaría una cita para comenzar preparándose para febrero, por favor llame a nuestra oficina.